Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
portfolio
tatsu_gsections

ABOUT US

The people behind the magazine.

Core Editorial Team

Fitz Patton

Founding Editor, Photographer and Graphic Designer.

 

Learn More

Martha Wade Steketee

Founding Editor in Chief, Writer and founder of Chance core editorial practice.

 

Learn More

Jeremy M. Barker

Editor and lead writer focused on experimental and developmental theater,

 

Learn More

Nicholas Corda

Lead writer focused on theater for social change.

 

Learn More

Plamen Petkov

Lead still-life photogapher.

 

Learn More

Fabrice Trombert

Live perfomance and art-directed photographer

 

Learn More

Camille Assaf

Founding editorial contributor, writer and art-director focused on European theater and design.

 

Learn More

T. Charles Erickson

Founding live-performance and stil-life photographer.

 

Learn More

Jeff Hinchee

Founding graphic artist and regular editorial contributor.

 

Learn More

Joyin Shih

Founding editorial contributor focused on erotic performance and design.

 

Learn More

Scott Pask

Founding editorial writer focused on theatrical architecture and design.

 

Learn More

Sean Cunningham

Contributing Editor forcused on editorial practice.

 

Learn More

Stephen Joseph

Photographer focused on portraiture and studio photography.

 

Learn More

Maria Baranova

Live-performance photographer focused on experimental theater.

 

Learn More

Lee Savage

Editorial contributor with a focus on personal interviews with deisgners.

 

Learn More

Jill Bernard

Business development and relations for Chance.

 

Learn More

Isabella Byrd

Contributing editor, writer and editorial strategist.

 

Learn More

Junghyun Georgia Lee

Contributing editor and foundational supporter of Chance.

 

Learn More

Sandra Wear

Production management and project coordination.

 

Learn More

215 Core CONTRIBUTORS

Adrian Buckmaster | Adrian Jones | Alejandro Fajardo | Alex Olle | Alfonso Cruz | Alisa Solomon | Andrew Boyce | Andrew Lieberman | Andrew Schneider | Anna Mitchel | Annie B Parsons | Annie Hamberger | Ari Roth | Arthur Nauczyciel | Ashley Heathcock | Austin McCormick | Aya Ogawa | Balazs Gardi | Barbara Eldredge | Barry Edelstein | Ben Edwards | Bill Morrison | Boris Aronson | Brian Mehring | Brian Mertes | Camille Assaf | Carlos Filipe Freitas | Carole Rosegg | Carolyn Cantor | Charles Renfro | Chris Newens | Chris Owyoung | Clint Ramos | Cole Wilson | Comedie Franciase | Company XIV | Constance Hoffman | Constancia “Dinky” Romilly | Dan Shanahan | Dane Laffrey | David De Armas | David Gallo | David Kennedy | David Korins | Davis McCallum | Delphine Pinasa | Double Edge Theater | Drew Lichtenberg | Eiko Ishioka | Ella Hilsenrath | Emilio Zurita de la Garza | Emily Smith | Engarde Arts | Eugene Lee | Ezio Frigerio | Fabrice Trombert | Farrol Mertes | Fitz Patton | Franca Squarciapino | Francesco Clemente | Francis Dizikowski-Esto | Frederick Nauczyciel | Gaia Squarchi | Gary English | Gus Ford | Hannah Yampolsky | Hugh Hardy | Hugo Glendinning | Ianthe Demos | Ines de Castro | Irina Paktanian | Isabella Byrd | Ivo Van Hove | Iwan Baan | Jack Cummings III | Jacob Gough | James C Nicola | James Thompson | Jan Versweyveld | Jane Cox | Jane Greenwood | Jay Scheib | Jean Rosenthal | Jeanette Yew | Jeff Hinchee | Jeremy Barker | Jess Goldstein | Jian Jung | Jiin Choi | Jim Findlay | Joe Mantello | Johanna Weber | John Conklin | John Demos | John Logan | John Sullivan | Jonathan Solari | Josh Perlstein | Joyin Shih | Julia Solis | Juliano Mer Khamis | Julie Atlas Muz | Junghyun Georgia Lee | Juniper Shuey | Kate Lord | Katie Pearl | Kenneth Collins | Kristin Robinson | La Fura Dels Baus | Lacy Warner | Leah Bachar | Lee Savage | Lila Neugebauer | Lin Laurin | Lisa Damour | Lazar Simeonov | Loll Wilems | Luka Hegel Cantrella | Macha Makeieff | Mafalda Cardim | Maria Baranova | Mark Holmes | Mark Wendland | Martha Wade Steketee | Martin Paklidinaz |  Martina Maffini | Mat Fraser | Matt Caprioli | Max Williams | Micaela Miranda | Michael Sims | Michael W. Thomas | Mimi Lien | Ming Cho Lee | Nabil al Raee | Narcissister | Neil Patel | New Brooklyn Theater | Nicholas Corda | Nick Westrate | Nickolas Georgiadis | Origin Architects | Paloma Young | Paul Lazar | PearlDamour | Philippe Charlot | Plamen Petkov | Rachel Hauck | RadioHole | Raven O | Rawand Arquawi | Ricardo Hernandez | Riley Teahan | Rita Ryack | Robert Lepage | Robert Morris | Roberto Clemente | Rudolf Nureyev | Ryan Kurtz | Sandra Goldmark | Sandrinne Phillippe | Sarah Cameron Sunde | Sarah Outhwaite | Sarah Stofko | Scott Fetterman | Scott Pask | Scott Suchman | Sean Cunningham | Sharr White | Simon Doonan | Simon Hammerstein | Simon Proctor | Sister Sylvester | Stacey Klein | Stephen Joseph | Stormy Leather | StoryTailors | Susan Hilferty | T Charles Erickson | Tal Yarden | Temporary Distortion | Terry Gibson | The Living Theater | The Vineyard Theater | Theatre NO99 | Theodorus Terzopoulos | Thomas Legalley | Tiit Ojasoo | Tim Etchells | Tim McHenry | Tom Watson | Tonielgroep | Torn Space Theater | Trip Cullman | Valerie Ramshur | Vee Spears | Vergine Gervaise | Whitney Spaner | William Cusick | Xia Zhi | Xuela Zhang | Yozmit | Zack Smith | Zoe Juniper | Zoe Scofield | Zukaria Zubeidi

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google